Home › County limits
All 58 countiesProp 37 limits by county
Prop 37's limits change by county. The price cap is 125 percent of the county's conforming loan limit, or about $1.04 million to $1.56 million in 2026. The income ceiling is 200 percent of area median income. Find your county below.
Look up your county
These are planning figures from federal and state data. California's counties span very different markets, and that's the point of county-based limits. CalHFA will publish the program's official limits.
- Estimated price cap
- Largest loan at that price
- Income ceiling, family of four
All 58 California counties
| County | 2026 loan limit | Price cap (125%) | Top loan (17%) | Income ceiling (family of 4) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $325,600 |
| Alpine | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $259,000 |
| Amador | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $221,000 |
| Butte | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Calaveras | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $205,200 |
| Colusa | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Contra Costa | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $325,600 |
| Del Norte | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| El Dorado | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $248,000 |
| Fresno | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Glenn | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Humboldt | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Imperial | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Inyo | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,400 |
| Kern | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Kings | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Lake | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Lassen | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Los Angeles | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $216,200 |
| Madera | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Marin | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $401,600 |
| Mariposa | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Mendocino | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $198,200 |
| Merced | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Modoc | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Mono | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $240,800 |
| Monterey | $994,750 | $1,243,438 | $211,384 | $221,000 |
| Napa | $1,017,750 | $1,272,188 | $216,272 | $330,800 |
| Nevada | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $280,800 |
| Orange | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $277,200 |
| Placer | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $248,000 |
| Plumas | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Riverside | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $213,000 |
| Sacramento | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $248,000 |
| San Benito | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $280,400 |
| San Bernardino | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $213,000 |
| San Diego | $1,104,000 | $1,380,000 | $234,600 | $261,800 |
| San Francisco | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $401,600 |
| San Joaquin | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $216,200 |
| San Luis Obispo | $1,000,500 | $1,250,625 | $212,606 | $259,200 |
| San Mateo | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $401,600 |
| Santa Barbara | $941,850 | $1,177,312 | $200,143 | $238,200 |
| Santa Clara | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $411,000 |
| Santa Cruz | $1,249,125 | $1,561,406 | $265,439 | $274,400 |
| Shasta | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $203,600 |
| Sierra | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Siskiyou | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Solano | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $249,200 |
| Sonoma | $897,000 | $1,121,250 | $190,612 | $266,800 |
| Stanislaus | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $197,000 |
| Sutter | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $203,800 |
| Tehama | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Trinity | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Tulare | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $194,200 |
| Tuolumne | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $204,400 |
| Ventura | $1,035,000 | $1,293,750 | $219,938 | $271,200 |
| Yolo | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $271,800 |
| Yuba | $832,750 | $1,040,938 | $176,959 | $203,800 |
How to read this table
2026 loan limit is the largest one-unit mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy in that county, set each year by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Most California counties sit at the $832,750 baseline, and the highest-cost counties reach $1,249,125.
Price cap is 125 percent of that number, because the measure says the maximum sales price "shall not exceed 125 percent of the conforming loan limit for a one-unit property."
Top loan is 17 percent of the price cap, so it's the most anyone in that county could borrow. The Budget Center puts the statewide range at $170,000 to $255,000. Most buyers would use less, since 17 percent of a lower price is a smaller loan.
Income ceiling is twice the four-person median. It's higher for bigger families and lower for smaller ones. In San Francisco, SPUR gives the same result, $401,600 for a family of four.
Income figures are estimates. CalHFA hasn't named its income source, and federal and state tables can differ. Some published examples are lower than these. Use this column to plan, not to decide.
When these numbers change
The price caps will move every year. FHFA usually announces the next year's limits in late November. The measure ties the cap to FHFA's annual report, so when limits rise, the caps rise too. By the time loans are available, the 2026 figures here will likely be out of date, and we'll update this table when new data comes out.
Income figures move too. The state's Department of Housing and Community Development updates its limits each year after HUD releases new data. For 2026, HCD's revised memo is dated June 23, 2026.
County limit questions
What's the highest price a Prop 37 home can be?
With 2026 limits, about $1,561,406 in the highest-cost counties. That's 125 percent of the $1,249,125 limit.
What's the limit in most California counties?
Most counties use the $832,750 baseline, which gives a price cap of about $1,040,938 in 2026.
Does the income limit depend on family size?
Yes. The measure says income is measured against area median income for the family size. Our table shows a family of four.
Is there a dollar limit on the loan?
The measure's cap is a percentage, 17 percent of the price. Because the price is capped, the largest possible loan in 2026 is about $265,000 at the very top of the highest-cost counties.
Get an email when Prop 37 loans open
Voters approved the measure, but CalHFA still has to write the rules, sell the bonds and sign up lenders. Leave your name and email and we'll tell you when applications open or when the terms are published. Nothing else.
Just your name and email. We never ask for income, phone or loan details. See our privacy policy.